home      advisory committee      thanks      links      support us      contact us
Rosh Hodesh groups are being operated by Institutional Partners of all denominations and affiliations in 26 States and 2 Canadian Provinces.

Click on a state below to find a group by city and state.

Please contact Jennifer Groen, Moving Traditions' Director of Education and Program at (215) 887-4511 x103 or
jgroen@movingtraditions.org to find out how to start a group for girls in your community!

United States
AZ CA CO CT DC FL GA IL IN KS KY MA MD ME MI MN MO NC NV NJ NY OH OR PA TX VT

Canada
AB ON

CityStateInstitutional Partner
TusconAZCongregation Anshei Israel
Beverly HillsCATemple Emanuel of Beverly Hills
Cardiff by the SeaCATemple Solel
El CerritoCATehiyah Day School
LafayetteCATemple Isaiah of Contra Costa County
Los AngelesCAIKAR
Los AngelesCAStephen S. Wise Synagogue
OaklandCAOakland Hebrew Day School
OaklandCATemple Beth Abraham
Pacific PalisadesCAKehillat Israel Reconstructionist Congregation
Palo AltoCACongregation Etz Chayim
Palo AltoCAGideon Hausner Jewish Day School
Palo AltoCAOshman Family JCC
PleasantonCACongregation Beth Emek
PomonaCATemple Beth Israel
PowayCATemple Adat Shalom
Rancho Palos VerdesCACongregation Ner Tamid
SacramentoCACongregation B'nai Israel
San DiegoCACongregation Beth Israel
San FranciscoCABrandeis Hillel Day School – San Francisco Campus
San FranciscoCAJewish Community High School of the Bay
San MateoCAPeninsula Temple Beth El
San RafaelCACongregation Rodef Shalom
Santa BarbaraCACongregation B’nai B’rith
TiburonCACongregation Kol Shofar
Valley VillageCATemple Beth Hillel
West HillsCAShomrei Torah Synagogue
Colorado SpringsCOTemple Shalom
DenverCOBMH-BJ Congregation
DenverCOB'nai Havurah
DenverCOJudaism Your Way
DenverCORobert E. Loup JCC/Ranch Camp
DenverCOTemple Emanuel
DenverCOTemple Sinai
EvergreenCOCongregation Beth Evergreen
Grand JunctionCOCongregation Ohr Shalom
GreenwichCTJewish Family Services of Greenwich
NewingtonCTTemple Sinai
Old SaybrookCTCongregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek
StamfordCTTemple Sinai
West HartfordCTBeth El Temple
WashingtonDCTemple Micah
AventuraFLAventura Turnberry Jewish Center Beth Jacob
ClearwaterFLTemple B’nai Israel
Coral GablesFLTemple Judea
DavieFLGold Coast Region BBYO
GainesvilleFLCongregation B’nai Israel
MiamiFLBet Shira Congregation
MiamiFLTemple Beth Am
Palm Beach GardensFLTemple Judea
West Palm BeachFLTemple Israel
AtlantaGATemple Sinai
DunwoodyGAMarcus JCC of Atlanta
Johns CreekGACongregation Dor Tamid
Buffalo GroveILCFJE – Beth Am
ChicagoILCFJE – Anshe Emet
ChicagoILCFJE – Rodfei Zedek
Crystal LakesILCFJE – West McHenry County Jewish Congregation
DeerfieldILCFJE – Congregation B’nai Joshua Beth Elohim
EvanstonILCFJE – Beth Emet
Hoffman EstatesILCFJE – Beth Tikvah Congregation
NapervilleILCFJE – Beth Shalom
Oak ParkILCFJE – Oak Park Temple
SkokieILCommunity Foundation for Jewish Education (CFJE)
IndianapolisINBeth El Zedeck
Overland ParkKSCAJE/Jewish Federation of Greater Kansas City
LouisvilleKYJCC of Louisville
ActonMACongregation Beth Elohim
AmherstMACongregation Bnai Israel/Jewish Community of Amherst
BelmontMABeth El Temple Center
BeverlyMATemple B'nai Abraham
BrooklineMACongregation Kehillath Israel
BrooklineMATemple Ohabei Shalom
BrooklineMATemple Sinai
ConcordMAKerem Shalom
FraminghamMATemple Beth Am
FranklinMATemple Etz Chaim
HollistonMATemple Beth Torah
LexingtonMATemple Emunah
LexingtonMATemple Isaiah
NeedhamMATemple Aliyah
NeedhamMATemple Beth Shalom
NewtonMAKesher Newton
NewtonMAThe Rashi School
NewtonMASolomon Schechter Day School of Greater Boston
NewtonMATemple Beth Avodah
NewtonMATemple Emanuel
PeabodyMATemple Beth Shalom
SharonMATemple Israel of Sharon
SpringfieldMAJewish Family Services of Western Massachusetts
SpringfieldMASinai Temple
SudburyMACongregation Beth El
WatertownMAJewish Community Day School
WaylandMACongregation Or Atid
WaylandMATemple Shir Tikva
WellesleyMATemple Beth Elohim
BaltimoreMDBeth El Congregation
BaltimoreMDJewish Community Services
BaltimoreMDTemple Oheb Shalom
BethesdaMDCongregation Beth El of Montgomery County
Chevy ChaseMD Ohr Kodesh Congregation
ColumbiaMD Jewish Federation of Howard County
GaithersburgMD Shaare Torah
PotomacMDBeth Sholom Congregation and Talmud Torah
ReiserstownMDTemple Emanuel
RockvilleMDBBYO DC Council
RockvilleMDCapital Camps
RockvilleMDTemple Beth Ami
PortlandMEThe Jewish Alliance of Southern Maine
Ann ArborMIBeth Israel Congregation
Farmington HillsMIAdat Shalom Synagogue
Oak ParkMIAish HaTorah
West BloomfieldMIThe Jean & Samuel Frankel Jewish Academy
West Bloomfield TownshipMITemple Israel
MinneapolisMNBeth El Synagogue
MinnetonkaMNAdath Jeshurun Congregation
St. PaulMNMt. Zion Hebrew Congregation
ClaytonMONishmah: The St. Louis Jewish Women's Project
GreensboroNCTemple Emanuel
RaleighNCBeth Meyer Synagogue
RenoNVCongregation Temple Emanu-El
BloomfieldNJTemple Ner Tamid
CaldwellNJCongregation Agudath Israel
Cedar GroveNJTemple Sholom of West Essex
Cherry HillNJTemple Emanuel
MarlboroNJMarlboro Jewish Center
MorristownNJTemple B’nai Or
South OrangeNJSharey Tefilo-Israel
VoorheesNJCongregation Beth El
WarrenNJTemple Har Shalom
West OrangeNJJCC MetroWest Jewish Health and Healing Center
WestfieldNJTemple Emanuel
WhippanyNJThe Partnership for Jewish Learning and Life
Bedford CornersNYTemple Shaaray Tefila
BronxNYConservative Synagogue Adath Israel of Riverdale
BrooklynNYCongregation Beth Elohim
BrooklynNYEdith & Carl Marks JCH of Bensonhurst
BrooklynNYHannah Senesh Community Day School
DewittNYCongregation Beth Shalom-Chevra Shas
FlushingNYForest Hills Jewish Center
HarrisonNYJewish Community Center of Harrison
HuntingtonNYTemple Beth El of Huntington
MamaroneckNYWestchester Jewish Center
MelvilleNYSouth Huntington Jewish Center
MelvilleNYTemple Beth Torah-Melville
NeponsitNYWest End Temple
New RochelleNYBeth El Synagogue Center
New YorkNYCongregation B’nai Jeshurun
New YorkNYCongregation Habonim
New YorkNYCongregation Rodeph Sholom School
New YorkNYJewish Community Project
New YorkNYSolomon Schechter School of Manhattan
New YorkNYTemple Emanu-El
New YorkNYTemple Shaaray Tefila
OceansideNYBarry and Florence Friedberg JCC
OrangeburgNYOrangetown Jewish Center
PlainviewNYPlainview Jewish Center
PlandomeNYReconstructionist Synagogue of North Shore
PleasantvilleNYRosenthal JCC
Port ChesterNYCongregation Kneses Tifereth Israel
RoslynNYTemple Beth Sholom
RyeNYCommunity Synagogue
RyeNYCongregation Emanu-El of Westchester
ScarsdaleNYScarsdale Synagogue Temples Tremont and Emanu-El
White PlainsNYTemple Israel Center
White PlainsNYWoodlands Community Temple
BeachwoodOHJECC/@Akiva
SylvaniaOHThe Temple Congregation Shomer Emunim
EugeneORTemple Beth Israel
PortlandORPortland Jewish Academy
AbingtonPAOld York Road Temple Beth Am
BroomallPATemple Sholom
Bryn MawrPAJack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy
DresherPATemple Sinai
Elkins ParkPAAdath Jeshurun Congregation
Elkins ParkPACheltenham Township Group
Elkins ParkPAReform Congregation Keneseth Israel
HarrisburgPAChisuk Emuna Congregation
King of PrussiaPANorth American Federation of Temple Youth-Pennsylvania Area Region
Lafayette HillPACongregation Or Ami
Maple GlenPACongregation Beth Or
Melrose ParkPABeth Sholom Congregation
Melrose ParkPAJewish Community High School of Gratz College (JCHS) – Baldwin
Melrose ParkPAJewish Community High School of Gratz College (JCHS) – Mandell
NewtownPACongregation Shir Ami of Bucks County
Penn ValleyPACongregation Beth Am Israel
PhiladelphiaPACongregation Rodeph Shalom
PhiladelphiaPAGermantown Jewish Centre
RichboroPAOhev Shalom of Bucks County
WynnewoodPATemple Beth Hillel-Beth El
DallasTXAkiba Academy of Dallas
DallasTXTemple Emanu-El
El PasoTXTemple Mount Sinai
HoustonTXCongregation Emanu El
BenningtonVT Congregation Beth El
CalgaryABCalgary Jewish Federation
YorkONBeth Tzedec Congregation of Toronto

 
 
movingtraditions.org   Group Leader Website